[mc4wp_form]
Please check here regularly for links to entry forms and any date changes which may occur.
Click here to view monthly calendar | |||||
2024 CALENDAR OF EVENTS | |||||
JAN. 2024 | HAPPY NEW YEAR, EVERYONE!! | VENUE | |||
Tues 2 | EOI OPEN for District Selected Events | ||||
Sat 7 to Fri 12 | Bowls Queensland Junior State Championships COMMENCE | Burnett Club | |||
Mon 15 | GCTDLBA President’s Day entries OPEN | S/PORT | |||
Fri 26 | AUSTRALIA DAY | ||||
Fri 26 | Tugun Triples Open Entries | Tugun | |||
Mon 29 | Management Meeting | McK Pk | |||
Mon 29 | District Fours Entries OPEN | Tugun | |||
Wed 31 | EOI CLOSE for District Selected Events | ||||
FEB. 2024 | VENUE | ||||
Fri 2 | GCTDLBA President’s Day entries CLOSE | ||||
Sat 3 | Max Morris — ROUND 1 | ||||
Mon 5 | District Presidents’ Cup entries OPEN | ||||
Mon 5 | Broadbeach Seaside Triples | ||||
Sat 10 | Max Morris — ROUND 2 | ||||
Sat 17 | Max Morris — ROUND 3 | ||||
Mon 19 | District President’s Day | S/PORT | |||
Fri 23 | District Fours entries CLOSE | ||||
Sat 24 | Max Morris — ROUND 4 | ||||
Sun 25 | Trial selection practice State Sides and Challenge Matches. 8.30am start. | S/PORT | |||
Mon 26 | GCTDLBA AGM and Management and Council Meetings | McK Pk | |||
Mon 26 | District Games Directors’ Day entries OPEN | Robina | |||
MARCH 2024 | VENUE | ||||
Fri 1 | District Presidents’ Cup entries CLOSE | ||||
Sat 2 | Max Morris — ROUND 5 | ||||
Mon 4, 5 and 6 | District Fours — COMMENCE | TUGUN | |||
Mon 4 | District Over 60 Pairs entries OPEN | TBC | |||
Sat 9 | Max Morris — ROUND 6 | ||||
Sun 10 | GCTD Ladies v Cunningham Challenge 4 teams x Fours, on a carpet surface. | Club H’vale | |||
Mon 11 | BOWLS QUEENSLAND STATE ENTRIES CLOSE | ||||
Tues 12 | Beenleigh’s President Eileen’s “At Home” | ||||
Sat 16 Sun 17 | Max Morris FINALS WEEKEND | ||||
Mon 18 | District President’s Cup COMMENCE | B’beach | |||
Mon 18 | BQ Indoor Nominations CLOSE | ||||
Fri 22 | District Games Directors’ Day entries CLOSE | Robina | |||
Sun 24 | Trial selection practice State Sides and Challenge Matches. 8.30am start. | S/PORT | |||
Mon 25 | GCTDLBA Management Meeting | McK Pk | |||
Thur 28 | District Over 60 Pairs entries CLOSE | TBC | |||
Fri 29 | GOOD FRIDAY | ||||
Sat 30 | Musgrave Hill Easter Singles | ||||
Sat 30 | McKenzie Pk Easter Pairs | ||||
APRIL 2024 | VENUE | ||||
Mon 1 | Musgrave Hill Easter Singles | ||||
Mon 8 | Dist. Games Directors’ Day Commence | Robina | |||
Mon 15 | District Over 60 Fours entries OPEN | TBC | |||
Mon 15 | Mudgeeraba Ladies Triples Confirmed | ||||
Thur 18 | District Over 60 Pairs COMMENCE | Robina | |||
Fri 19 | Bowls Q’land Anzac President’s X11 | TBA | |||
Mon 22 | PENNANT EOI Nominations OPEN | ||||
Mon 22 | Club Tweed 6-a-side Ladies | ||||
Weds 24 | Beaudesert – Autumn Triples | ||||
Thur 25 | ANZAC DAY | ||||
Sat 27 Sun 28 | BQ Qualifying rounds for Indoor Womens —- Weekend. | Tweed P’Point | |||
Mon 29 | GCTDLBA Management and Council Meetings | McK Pk | |||
MAY 2024 | VENUE | ||||
Sat 4 | Mudgeeraba 5-A-Side | M’ba | |||
Sun 5 | Musgrave 6-A-Side Medley Day | Entry | |||
Mon 6 | Club Tweed Open Pairs | ||||
Mon 6 | Mudgeeraba Open Chicken & Prawn TBC | ||||
Wed 8 – Sat 11 | Bowls Queensland State District Sides COMMENCE | Gold Coast | |||
Fri 10 | District Over 60 Fours CLOSE | ||||
Sun 12 | MOTHER’S DAY | ||||
Mon 13 – Sun 26 | STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS | Gold Coast | |||
Mon 27 | Beenleigh’s Jubilee Cup — Challenge | ||||
Mon 27 | Nominations OPEN for Champion of Club Champions. | ||||
Thurs 30 | Beaudesert – 88th Birthday | ||||
Fri 31 | PENNANT Nominations CLOSE | ||||
JUNE 2024 | VENUE | ||||
Sun 2 | District Over 60 Fours – Commence | Mus Hill | |||
Mon 3 | Management Meeting GCTDLBA | McK Pk | |||
Thur 6 | QUEENSLAND DAY | ||||
Sat 8 – Fri 21 | AUSTRALIAN OPEN | ||||
Mon 10 | Club Tweed Open Pairs —- TBC | ||||
Fri 14 | Nomination CLOSE for Champion of Club Champions. | ||||
Wed 19 | Mudgeeraba — Open 1 Bowl Fours | ||||
Sun 23 | QUAD SERIES OVER 60 Cunningham host | TBA | |||
Sun 23 | Beenleigh Novice/Senior 3 Bowl Pairs | ||||
Mon 24 | Management and Council GCTDLBA Meetings | McK Pk | |||
Sat 29 Sun 30 | Champion of Club Champions SINGLES WEEKEND | MUD | |||
JULY 2024 | Draft dates for Pennants – Management Meeting in January to discuss details. | VENUE | |||
Mon 1 | District Pairs Nominations OPEN | ||||
FRI 5 | Ladies Pennant COMMENCE – Round 1 | ||||
SAT 6 | Ladies Pennant Division 1 – Round 1 | ||||
Sun 7 | Champion of Club Champions PAIRS Rounds 1 and 2 | S’port | |||
Mon 8 | Club Tweed Open Pairs | ||||
FRI 12 | Ladies Pennant — ROUND 2 | ||||
SAT 13 | Ladies Pennant Division 1 – Round 2 | ||||
Sun 14 | Champion of Club Champions PAIRS Round 3 and Finals | S’port | |||
Sun 14 – Wed 17 | Club Tweed OPEN PREMIER SINGLES | ||||
Fri 19 | Ladies Pennant — ROUND 3 | ||||
SAT 20 | Ladies Pennant Division 1 – Round 3 | ||||
Sun 21 | Champion of Club Champions FOURS Rounds 1 and 2 | P’Point | |||
FRI 26 | Ladies Pennant — ROUND 4 | ||||
Fri 26 | District Pairs Nominations CLOSE | ||||
SAT 27 | Ladies Pennant Division 1 – Round 4 | ||||
Sun 28 | Champion of Club Champions FOURS Round 3 and Finals | P’Point | |||
Mon 29 | Management GCTDLBA Meeting | McK Pk | |||
Sat 27 Sun 28 | Club Tweed JUNIOR NUGGET WEEKEND | ||||
Mon 29 – Thur 1 | Club Tweed GOLDEN NUGGET | ||||
AUG 2024 | VENUE | ||||
Thur 1 | Club Tweed GOLDEN NUGGET | ||||
FRI 2 | Ladies Pennant — ROUND 5 | ||||
SAT 3 | Ladies Pennant Division 1 – Round 5 | ||||
Sun 4 | Catch up day for Ch of Ch, if required. | ||||
Mon 5 | District SINGLES Nominations OPEN | ||||
Mon 5 – Thur 8 | BQ Multi Disability Championships | Club Tweed | |||
FRI 9 | Ladies Pennant — ROUND 6 | ||||
SAT 10 | Ladies Pennant Division 1 – Round 6 | ||||
Sun 11 | ZONE Group Play-off Champion of Club Champions — Gateway to host. | TBA | |||
Mon 12 – Fri 16 | Australian Indoor Championships | Tweed | |||
FRI 16 | |||||
SAT 17 | |||||
Mon 19, 20, 21 | District Pairs — COMMENCE | S’port | |||
Fri 23 | District SINGLES Nominations CLOSE | ||||
FRI 23 | LADIES PENNANT FINALS — Play-offs | TBC | |||
SAT 24 | LADIES PENNANT FINALS — Play-offs | TBC | |||
Sat / Sun 24 – 25 | MEN’S PENNANT FINALS — Play-offs | TBC | |||
Mon 26 | Management and Council GCTDLBA Meetings | McK Pk | |||
Mon 26 | Club Tweed Open Pairs | ||||
SEPT 2024 | VENUE | ||||
Sun 1 | FATHER’S DAY | ||||
Mon 2 | GCTD Ladies v Gateway Over 60 Challenge Match | P’Point | |||
Fri 6 | Beaudesert Plum Pudding Fiesta | B’desert | |||
Sun 8 | Beenleigh Variety Pairs | ||||
Mon 9, 10, 11 | District Singles — COMMENCE | Tugun | |||
Thur 12 Fri 13 | Broadbeach Prestige Pairs | ||||
Sun 15 | ZONE Pennant Div 1 Group Play-off to be played at a Gateway club. | TBA | |||
Mon 16 | Club Tweed Open Pairs | ||||
Fri 20 | GCTD Ladies v Brisbane Challenge | B’leigh | |||
Mon 23 | District Triples Nominations OPEN | ||||
Mon 23 | District NOVICE Triples Entries OPEN | S’port | |||
Mon 23 | Beauy Invitational Challenge Day | B’desert | |||
Mon 30 | Management GCTDLBA Meeting | McK Pk | |||
OCT 2024 | VENUE | ||||
Sat 5 – Fri 18 | NATIONALS – STATES CHAMPIONSHIPS | TBC | |||
Mon 7 | Beenleigh’s Cane Festival Ladies All Day Fours | ||||
Fri 11 | District Triples Nominations CLOSE | ||||
Fri 11 | Dist. NOVICE Triples Nominations CLOSE | S’port | |||
Sun 13 | Mudgeeraba Charity Day | ||||
Mon 14 | Mudgeeraba Ladies Triples | ||||
Sun 20 | GCTD Ladies v Downs Challenge Match. | B’desert | |||
Mon 21 | Management and Council Meetings | McK Pk | |||
Thur 24 | Beaudesert Presidents Day | ||||
Mon 28, 29, 30 | District 2 Bowl Triples — COMMENCE | H’vale | |||
NOV 2024 | VENUE | ||||
Sat 2 Sun 3 | STATE PENNANT FINALS | TBA | |||
Mon 11 Fri 15 | BPL 20 —- PINE RIVERS | ||||
Sat 16 Sun 17 | BOWLS QUEENSLAND STATE MIXED PAIRS FINALS — weekend | TBA | |||
Sun 17 | Dist. NOVICE Triples — Commence | S’port | |||
Mon 25 | Management and Council Meetings | McK Pk | |||
Mon 25 | Club Tweed Ladies Indoor 4’s | ||||
DEC 2024 | VENUE |